Society Achievements

Every year KCL Dance Soc works hard to get the best for our society, and we are very pleased to say that more often then not our efforts and rewarded with praise from KCLSU. Here are some of the awards we have received over the years:

KCLSU Awards:

KCLSU Best Activity Group of the Year 2010-2011, 2012-2013, 2013-2014 and 2015-16
Nominated for Best Activity Group of the Year 2014-2015, 2016-17
SMEC Award for “Best Non-Medical Society” 2008 & 2010
Francesca Davis – Runner Up President of the Year 2014-2015
Stefania Pavlou – President of the Year 2007-2008
Natasha Rawling – Nominated for President of the Year 2012-2013
Isabelle Tate – Nominated for President of the Year 2016-2017
Alexandros Theoklitou & Beth Stanbridge – Nominated for Vice President’s Shield 2016-2017

 

Half Laurels:

Alexandros Theoklitou – Competitions Officer 2016-2017
Beth Stanbridge – Vice-President 2016-2017
Amy Burley – Vice-President 2015-2016
Charlotte Gower – Vice-President 2013-2014
Ellen Dunkley – Competitions Officer 2013-2014
Natasha Rawling – President 2012-2013

Gold Crowns:

Isabelle Tate – President 2016-2017
Beth Stanbridge – Vice-President 2016-2017
Jennifer Israelsson – Treasurer 2016-2017
Michael Odunyemi – Publicity & Design Officer 2016-2017
Alexandros Theoklitou- President 2015-2016
Amy Burley- Vice-President 2015-2016
Rheanne Sun Wai- Treasurer 2015-2016
Penny Vourou- Charities Officer 2015-2016
Megan Collins- Secretary 2015-2016
Francesca Davis – President 2014-2015
Robyn Adams – Secretary 2014-2015
Roxanne Annoh – President 2009-2010
Anna-Karin Faircloth – Vice-President 2009-2010

Silver Crowns:

Brittany Briscoe – Ballet & Contemporary Officer 2016-2017
Catherine Cook – Secretary 2016-2017
Dorothy Szucs – Hip Hop Officer 2016-2017
Georgia Brown – Social Secretary 2016-2017
Jennifer Israelsson – Treasurer 2016-2017
Lucy Goodwill – General Officer 2016-2017
Natasha Madon – Salsa & Bachata Officer 2016-2017
Nikki Letteri – Marketing & Communications Officer 2016-2017
Tiffany Morgan – Charities Officer 2016-2017
Beth Stanbridge- Social Secretary 2015-2016
Asha Cunningham- Competitions Officer 2015-2016
Isabelle Tate – Social Secretary 2014-2015
Jessica Thurtell – Vice-President 2014-2015
Alexandros Theoklitou – Competitions Officer 2014-2015
Natsuki Takao – Ballet & Contemporary Officer 2014-2015
Rheanne Sun Wai – Treasurer 2014-2015
Sharmin Malekout – Publicity & Design Officer 2014-2015
Olivia Richardson – Charity Officer 2014-2015
Amy Burley – Marketing & Communications 2014-2015
Gian-Marco D’Andrea – Salsa Officer 2014-2015
Nate Nicely – Publicity Officer 2009-2010
Daniel Chong – Salsa Officer 2009-2010
Leah Matkin – Salsa Officer 2009-2010